Viscosity Comparison Chart

Examples to help understand the viscosity of silicone or casting resin : RTV Steve

Viscosity Show Spelled Pronunciation [vi-skos-i-tee]

1. the state or quality of being viscous.

In everyday terms (and for fluids only), viscosity is “thickness“. Thus, water is “thin”, having a lower viscosity, while honey is “thick” having a higher viscosity. Viscosity describes a fluid’s internal resistance to flow and may be thought of as a measure of fluid friction. For example, high-viscosity magma will create a tall, steep stratovolcano, because it cannot flow far before it cools, while low-viscosity lava will create a wide, shallow-sloped shield volcano. [1] All real fluids (except superfluids) have some resistance to stress, but a fluid which has no resistance to shear stress is known as an ideal fluid or inviscid fluid.

MATERIAL

VISCOSITY (centipoises)

Water @ 70° F 1-5
Blood or Kerosene 10
Anti-Freeze or Ethylene Glycol 15
Motor Oil SAE 10 or Corn Syrup 50-100
Motor Oil SAE 30 or Maple Syrup 150-200
Motor Oil SAE 40 or Castor Oil 250-500
Motor Oil SAE 60 or Glycerin 1,000-2,000
Karo Corn Syrup or Honey 2,000-3,000
Blackstrap Molasses 5,000-10,000
Hershey Chocolate Syrup 10,000-25,000
Heinz Ketchup or French’s Mustard 50,000-70,000
Tomato Paste or Peanut Butter 150,000-200,000
Crisco Shortening or Lard 1,000,000-2,000,000
Caulking Compound 5,000,000-10,000,000
Window Putty 100,000,000